Mountain State Beverage v. Daniel Skipper II
[…] Keller’s vocational counselor determined that the goal of the rehabilitation plan was met as Mr. Keller qualified for and was capable of performing multiple career options. Mountain avers that here the claim administrator properly relied on Ms. Saniga’s opinion that the goal of the rehabilitation plan had been met when it closed the claim for vocational rehabilitation. After review, we conclude that the Board was not clearly wrong in finding no credible evidence to establish that Mr. Skipper had been noncompliant with vocational rehabilitation. As the Board noted, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9(a) (2005) provides that “it is a goal of the workers’ compensation program to assist employees to return to suitable gainful employment after an injury.” Additionally, we do not find the facts presented in Keller to be similar to those here. In Keller, the claimant was enrolled in a vocational exploration plan, but when Mr.