Promod Chandhok v. Department of Transportation
[…] However, the administrative judge also adjudicated a denied WIGI. For the reasons that follow, we vacate the administrative judge’s findings on that claim and instead find t hat the appellant failed to prove that the Board has jurisdiction over the matter. ¶48 An employee earns a WIGI upon completion of the applicable waiting period so long as, inter alia, he or she is performing at an acceptable level of competence. 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). If an agency determines that an employee is not performing at an acceptable level of competence and withholds a WIGI, the employee is entitled to “an opportunity for reconsideration . . . within his [or her] agency under uniform procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management.” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c). “If the determination [to withhold the WIGI] is affirmed on reconsideration, the employee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Id. Thus, the Board can exercise jurisdiction over an appeal from the withholding of a WIGI only if the agency has affirmed its initial determination upon reconsideration or has unreasonably refused to act on a 19 request for reconsideration. Priselac v.