Nelson O'Neal Dews, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Smith v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 711, 718-19 (2010) (quoting Swanson v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 376, 379 (1989)). Lambert testified to facts that were sufficient to establish the elements of each of the charged offenses. Thus, there can be no relief in this Court. II. Bodily injury Dews next argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his strangulation conviction because Lambert’s testimony did not establish that she suffered a bodily injury within the meaning of Code § 18.2-51.6. That statute provides that “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of strangulation.” Code § 18.2-51.6. “Bodily injury” refers to “any bodily injury whatsoever and includes an act of damage or harm or hurt that relates to the body; is an impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or is an act of impairment of a physical condition.” Ricks v.