Keren Kayemeth Leisrael - Jewish National Fund v. Education for a Just Peace in the Middle East
[…] BNP Paribas, S.A., 897 F.3d 266, 272 (D.C. Cir. 2018)). Rather, “[a] complaint can establish a facially plausible claim only if it sets forth ‘factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.’” Owens, 897 7 F.3d at 272 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). ANALYSIS Appellants brought suit against USCPR under the ATA, a statute that grants United States nationals a private cause of action to recover damages for injuries sustained in terrorist attacks. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), (d); see also Atchley, 22 F.4th at 214. Direct liability under the ATA attaches when a United States national is “injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Aiding-and-abetting liability applies to anyone “who aids and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who conspires with” a designated foreign terrorist organization that commits “an act of international terrorism.” Id. § 2333(d).