United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hotel was so at variance with the treatment expected of premium hotels during the
early months of the COVID-19 pandemic. The district court properly granted
summary judgment to the Hotel on the MHRA discrimination claim.
III.
Johnson claims the Hotel violated the unfair reprisal provision of the MHRA
by retaliating against him after he complained to the assistant manager. The MHRA
prohibits a place of public accommodation from “intentionally engag[ing] in any
reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden
under this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15(1) (2022). “A reprisal includes, but is
not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Minn. Stat. §
363A.15 (2022). “Under the MHRA, ‘[a] reprisal claim is analyzed under the
McDonnell-Douglas burden-shifting test.’” Chivers v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 641
F.3d 927, 932 (8th Cir. 2011) (alteration in original), quoting Colenburg v. Starcon