Filed 5/2/23 P. v. Gomez-Ortiz CA4/3
[…] charges implicated a maximum sentence of six years in prison and two strikes for future
possible sentencing under the Three Strikes law. (See §§ 667, subd. (c), 1170.12.)
At arraignment, appellant pleaded not guilty and his appointed counsel
from the Orange County Public Defender’s Office made an informal request for
discovery to the prosecutor. While some materials were produced in response they did
not include the CD of pictures indicated in Simpson’s report, even though the scope of
2
Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
4
the discovery request covered the pictures. (See § 1054.1 [discovery disclosures by
prosecutor should include “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the
investigation of the offenses charged”].)
Based on the record presented, no further discovery efforts were made by
the time of appellant’s plea agreement with the prosecutor, entered six weeks after
arraignment. With assistance from his counsel and a translator, appellant completed and