Filed 5/2/23 P. v. Gomez-Ortiz CA4/3
[…] reached the correct result. (See People v. Ault (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1250, 1266
[“independent appellate review of a mixed law and fact question is crucial when an
excessively deferential appellate affirmance risks error in the final determination of a
party’s rights”]; see also People v. Fruits (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 188, 205 [focus on
result and not reasoning].) For the reasons discussed below, given the limited record
presented on appeal, we agree with appellant that the “court’s reliance on Germany was
misplaced.”
Relevant to appellant’s contentions, section 1473.6 states in part as follows:
“(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to
vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: . . . [¶] (3) Newly discovered
evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that
resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the
issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to
warrant relief under this paragraph. . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, ‘newly
12
discovered evidence’ is evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable
diligence prior to judgment.”