Filed 5/2/23 P. v. Gomez-Ortiz CA4/3
[…] Under the circumstances of this appeal, our remand is not
conditional. (See Gaines, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 182-183 [in jury conviction context,
defendant whose Pitchess motion was erroneously denied is entitled to demonstrate a
“reasonable probability” that if post-remand information been disclosed before, the
outcome would have been different].) Instead, we direct the court to allow further
proceedings for both appellant’s Pitchess and vacatur motions because we cannot
conclude the court reached the correct result on the vacatur motion, for the reasons
discussed below. (§ 1260 [appellate court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial
court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)
11
2. THE MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT
On appellant’s vacatur motion, while the parties dispute the correctness of
the trial court’s ruling, they agree the court relied on Germany. The appellate court there
affirmed a summary denial of a vacatur motion after it deduced there was no