Filed 5/2/23 P. v. Gomez-Ortiz CA4/3
[…] (Germany, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at p. 788.) During a preliminary
examination hearing, the movant asserted he was being framed (ibid.) and that he had
witnessed the arresting officer destroy the same pipe the prosecutor claimed to possess as
physical evidence (id at p. 787 [“‘How are you going to come up with a pipe you then
crushed?’”]).
6
The California Supreme Court has explained “[t]he phrase ‘reasonable likelihood’
denotes a lesser standard of proof than ‘more probable than not.” (Martinez v. Superior
Court (1981) 29 Cal.3d 574, 578 [motion for trial venue change context]; see § 1033,
subd. (a) [movant must show “reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot
be had in the county”].) We apply the same proposition to section 1473.6 analysis. On
ultimate entitlement to relief, e.g., at an evidentiary hearing, “the petitioner must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence the [necessary] facts.” (In re Masters (2019)
7 Cal.5th 1054, 1077 [habeas corpus relief].)
14