NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 210577-U
[…] the law to defendant. Section 5-6-3.4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS
5/5-6-3.4(a) (West 2020)) provides the trial court may, without entering judgment, sentence the
defendant to second chance probation. When the court does so, it shall defer further proceedings
in the case until the conclusion of a period of not more than 24 months of probation. Id. § 5-6-
3.4(b). The Code specifically provides conditions for the term of probation, including that the
defendant shall refrain from possessing a firearm. Id. § 5-6-3.4(c)(2). Upon fulfillment of the
conditions of probation, the court “shall discharge the [defendant] and dismiss the proceedings.”
Id. § 5-6-3.4(f). However, “[a] disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for
purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal.” Id. § 5-6-3.4(g). A discharge
- 14 -
and dismissal after fulfillment of the conditions of probation is not a conviction for purposes of
disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Id.
¶ 34 Here, the first prong of the Strickland standard is easily established.