Msc 162830 Elia Companies Llc V University Of Michigan Regents Order 5/2/2023
[…] Court of Claims agreed and dismissed plaintiff’s case pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7).6

        Plaintiff appealed as of right, and the Court of Appeals affirmed in part and reversed

in part in a published opinion. The panel affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff’s ancillary

claims on governmental-tort-immunity grounds but reversed the dismissal of plaintiff’s

contract claim. In doing so, the Court of Appeals relied on this Court’s decision in Progress

Mich to hold that plaintiff could verify its complaint as required by MCL 600.6431(1) by

filing an amended, verified complaint in the ordinary course of the proceedings,



4
    MCL 600.2918.
5
  MCL 600.6431(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may
not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has
accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a
written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MCL 600.6431(2) then sets forth
the requirements for the claim or notice required under Subsection (1).
6
  The Court of Claims also reasoned that most of plaintiff’s claims would have been
independently subject to dismissal as a matter of law because they were torts barred by