Edwin Antonio Osorio-Lopez v. the State of Texas
[…] Chadwick v. State, 309 S.W.3d 558, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The standard for determining competency to waive the right to counsel is the same standard used to determine competency to stand trial. See Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 399 (1993). Further, “the competence that is required of a defendant seeking to waive his right to counsel is the competence to waive the right, not the competence to represent himself.” Id. (alteration in original). “The Texas Legislature has adopted the constitutional standard for competency to stand trial in Article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.” Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 689 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The statute states, “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding . . . or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). Finally, “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b).