2 SIMPKINS v. MSPB
[…] planation as to what the alleged employment violation by
OPM was. Indeed, it appears that the object of Mr. Simp-
kins’s complaint has nothing to do with OPM. We under-
stand Mr. Simpkins’s appeal to concern DOL’s failure to
retroactively correct Mr. Simpkins’s final pay card to re-
flect that, as an official matter, Mr. Simpkins resigned.
And finally, the Board properly concluded that
Mr. Simpkins failed to allege sufficient facts that the OPM
letter could constitute a failure to restore Mr. Simpkins to
federal employment following recovery from a compensable
injury. 5 C.F.R. §§ 353.304, 1201.3(a)(4). Mr. Simpkins
does not allege that he suffered any kind of compensable
injury. Injury, as defined by 5 C.F.R. § 353.102 and
5 U.S.C. § 8101(5), includes, “in addition to injury by acci-
dent, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and
damage to or destruction of” certain medical devices.
5 U.S.C. § 8101(5) (emphasis added); see 5 C.F.R. § 353.102
(defining injury with reference to 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5)).
Mr. Simpkins notes that he is a disabled veteran and
Case: 23-1012 Document: 18 Page: 5 Filed: 05/03/2023
SIMPKINS v. MSPB 5