UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] only if there is no genuine issue of material fact and judgment in the movant’s favor is proper as
a matter of law.” Soundboard Ass’n v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 888 F.3d 1261, 1267 (D.C. Cir.
2018) (quoting Ctr. for Auto Safety v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 452 F.3d 798, 805
(D.C. Cir. 2006)); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The moving party bears the burden of
demonstrating the “absence of a genuine issue of material fact” in dispute, Celotex Corp. v.
1
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to the WMATA Compact, D.C. Code § 9–1107.01,
which states that “[t]he United States District Courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions brought by or
against [WMATA].” D.C. Code § 9–1107.01(81); see also Barksdale v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 512
F.3d 712, 714 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
3
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986), while the nonmoving party must present specific facts