State v. Watson
[…] Id. As long as the reviewing court can discern the trial court engaged in the correct analysis and can determine the record contains evidence to support the findings, consecutive sentences should be upheld. Id. {¶ 43} Watson does not dispute that the trial court recited the appropriate statutory findings on the record and in its sentencing judgment entry pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) before imposing consecutive sentences. Instead, he asks we find the record does not support the imposition of consecutive sentences, and conflicts with R.C. 2967.132(C). {¶ 44} R.C. 2967.132(C) became effective on April 12, 2021. That section provides: (C) Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary, and regardless of when the offense or offenses were committed and when the sentence was imposed, a prisoner who is serving a prison sentence for an offense other than an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense, or who is serving consecutive prison sentences for multiple offenses none of which is an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offenses, is eligible for parole as follows: (1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving eighteen years in prison. (2) Except as provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving twenty-five years in prison. Ashland County, Case No. 22-COA-027 18 (3) Except as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for two or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, and the offender was the principal offender in two or more of those offenses, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving thirty years in prison. (4) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more offenses and the sentence permits parole earlier than the parole eligibility date specified in division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving the period of time in prison that is specified in the sentence. {¶ 45} An "aggravated homicide offense" is defined in R.C. 2967.132(A)(1) as: (1) “Aggravated homicide offense” means any of the following that involved the purposeful killing of three or more persons, when the offender is the principal offender in each offense: (a) Aggravated murder; (b) Any