R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D.
[…] The School District’s motion relied upon depositions of Carpenter, Greenstein, Harbert, and Conley; the transcript of Carpenter’s Loudermill hearing;3 the School District’s objections and answers to Carpenter’s two sets of interrogatories; the School District’s July 10, 2017, letter notifying Carpenter that his position was eliminated; and the resumes of Carpenter and the candidates who were selected by the School District for the positions that Carpenter applied for between 2017 and 2020. 2 Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law defines “wrongdoing” as “[a] violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” 43 P.S. §1422. “Waste” is defined as “[a]n employer’s conduct or omissions which result in substantial abuse, misuse, destruction or loss of funds or resources belonging to or derived from Commonwealth or political subdivision sources.” 43 P.S. §1422. 3 “A Loudermill hearing is a pre-termination