R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D.
[…] The “Whistleblower Law protects employees who come forth with good faith reports of wrongdoing by publicly[ ]funded employers; it does so by prohibiting retaliatory conduct from the employer, and by providing a civil remedy 14 for employees when employers violate the law’s provisions.” Harrison v. Health Network Laboratories Limited Partnerships, 232 A.3d 674, 681 (Pa. 2020). Section 4(b) of the Whistleblower Law sets forth the evidentiary standard needed to establish a prima facie case of a violation. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Necessary showing of evidence.--An employee alleging a violation of this act must show by a preponderance of the evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority. 43 P.S. §1424(b) (emphasis added). To make a prima facie case for wrongful discharge, “the plaintiff must show both a protected report of wrongdoing or waste and a causal connection between that report and the discharge.” Evans, 81 A.3d at 1064 (citing O’Rourke II v.