R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D.
[…] Colautti, 417 A.2d 1303 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980)). “All doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of a material fact are to be resolved against the granting of summary judgment.” Shoats v. Commissioner, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, 591 A.2d 326, 330 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). “[T]he questions of whether there are material facts in issue and whether the moving party is entitled to summary judgment are matters of law.” Alderwoods (Pennsylvania), Inc. v. Duquesne Light Company, 106 A.3d 27, 34 n.5 (Pa. 2014). Materiality is governed by the standards in the Whistleblower Law. Section 3(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. 43 P.S. §1423(a).