Supreme Court of Florida
[…] fee is sought “by means of intentional misrepresentation or fraud
upon the client.” R. Regulating Fla. Bar 4-1.5. Here, the fee
agreement stated that FDOT would pay Rush’s fees unless the
representation was terminated. If the representation was
terminated, North Park would be responsible to pay the reasonable
value of Rush’s services. Rush claimed that under this agreement,
he was entitled to the full amount of potential statutory fees based
on his argument for nonmonetary benefits.
- 12 -
Attorney’s fees in eminent domain cases, as relevant here, are
governed by section 73.092, Florida Statutes (2019), 2 which states
that fees are “based solely on the benefits achieved for the client”
meaning the difference “between the final judgment or settlement
and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before
the defendant hires an attorney,” which can include “nonmonetary
benefits obtained for the client through the efforts of the attorney”
to the extent that they can be quantified. The statutory fee
schedule allows 33% of any benefit obtained up to $250,000, plus
25% of a benefit between $250,000 and $1 million, plus 20% of any