2023 IL App (1st) 220762-U
[…] bargaining agreements,” expressly exempted disciplinary investigations that are covered by CBAs
from the statute’s coverage:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the provisions of this Act apply only to
the extent there is not a collective bargaining agreement currently in effect dealing with the
subject matter of this Act.” 50 ILCS 725/6 (West 2018).
However, effective July 1, 2021, Public Act 101-652 repealed section 6 of the Disciplinary Act,
thereby removing the subject of police discipline from collective bargaining. Furthermore,
effective July 1, 2021, Public Act 101-652 amended section 3.8(b) of the Disciplinary Act, which
now provides:
“(b) It shall not be a requirement for a person filing a complaint against a sworn peace
officer to have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit or any other legal
- 17 -
No. 1-22-0762
documentation. This ban on an affidavit requirement shall apply to any collective
bargaining agreements entered after the effective date of this provision.” 50 ILCS 725/3.8
(West 2022).
¶ 42 Defendant argues that the Disciplinary Act and Labor Act do not apply to this dispute.
First, the disciplinary procedure at issue here is part of the parties’ CBAs and covers the same