2023 IL App (1st) 220762-U
[…] Act].”
¶ 35 Accordingly, this court will not consider this permissive/mandatory subject issue any
further.
¶ 36 B. Alleged Violation of Illinois Law
¶ 37 Plaintiffs argue that the Board’s award violated their statutory right to be free from
investigations predicated upon anonymous complaints by allowing investigations into alleged
misconduct to proceed upon the affidavit from an investigative agency official rather than upon an
affidavit from a named individual or complainant. To support this argument, plaintiffs cite
subsection (b) of section 3.8 of the Disciplinary Act, entitled “Admissions; counsel; verified
complaint,” which provides:
“(b) Anyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the
complaint supported by a sworn affidavit. Any complaint, having been supported by a
sworn affidavit, and having been found, in total or in part, to contain knowingly false
- 14 -
No. 1-22-0762
material information, shall be presented to the appropriate State’s Attorney for a
determination of prosecution.” 50 ILCS 725/3.8(b) (West 2018).
Plaintiffs also rely on subsection (a) of section 15 of the Labor Act, entitled “Act Takes
Precedence,” which states:
“(a) In case of any conflict between the provisions of this Act and any other law