Ex Parte James Gambrell, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750, 107 S. Ct. 2095, 2103, 95 L. Ed. 697 (1987). To protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. Additionally, the Texas Constitution guarantees that “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 1.07 (providing “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident”), 17.15(2) (providing “[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression”).