IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] explained that the legislation would “allow Pennsylvania to draw down millions of
dollars in federal funds to assist in lead abatement work.” Id.
In Section 2(a)(1) of the Certification Act, the General Assembly cited two
key findings as the basis for the legislation: first, that lead poisoning had become “a
significant health hazard to the citizens of this Commonwealth”; and, second, that
“[i]mproper abatement of lead-based paint within this Commonwealth constitutes a
serious threat to the public health and safety and to the environment.” 35 P.S.
§ 5902(a)(1). More specifically, the “handling of lead-containing substances by
inadequately trained employers, employees and other persons subjects the citizens
of this Commonwealth to the risk of further release of lead into the environment.”
Section 2(a)(2), 35 P.S. § 5902(a)(2).
The General Assembly’s stated intent in enacting the Certification Act is to
address the above concerns “by preventing exposure to lead through regulation of
lead-based paint activities”; by “establish[ing] a program to train individuals
engaged in lead-based paint activities to insure they have the necessary skill,
5
While intent cannot be conclusively determined from legislative remarks, this Court may
review legislative policy reasons expressed in the House and Senate journals as an aid in
construction. Young v. Ins. Dep’t, 604 A.2d 1105, 1108 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
9
training, experience and competence to perform” them; by “monitor[ing] the work
practices of those persons performing lead-based paint activities”; and by “insur[ing]
that the cleanup, disposal and post[-]abatement clearance testing activities of persons
performing lead-based paint activities are performed in accordance with required