J-A02010-23
[…] pointed it at Detective Legge, establishing actual possession of that firearm.
Moreover, as the trial court articulates, Appellant’s decision to advance to the
buy site, discuss a purchase price, open his trunk, and reveal the rifle to
Detective Legge, all was indicative of his intent to constructively possess the
rifle. Accordingly, no relief is due.
In his next sufficiency sub-challenge, Appellant contends that the
evidence was insufficient to show that he had the requisite mental state to
commit an attempted sale or transfer of the firearms pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 6111(a)(1), (a)(2), (c). In relevant part, § 6111 of the UFA provides:
(a) Time and manner of delivery.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no seller shall
deliver a firearm to the purchaser or transferee thereof until
48 hours shall have elapsed from the time of the application
for the purchase thereof, and, when delivered, the firearm
shall be securely wrapped and shall be unloaded.
(2) Thirty days after publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin
that the Instantaneous Criminal History Records Check
System has been established in accordance with the Brady
Handgun Violence Prevention Act (Public Law 103-159, 18
U.S.C. § 921 et seq.), no seller shall deliver a firearm to the
purchaser thereof until the provisions of this section have
been satisfied, and, when delivered, the firearm shall be
securely wrapped and shall be unloaded.
....
- 13 -
J-A02010-23
(c) Duty of other persons.--Any person who is not a licensed
importer, manufacturer or dealer and who desires to sell or
transfer a firearm to another unlicensed person shall do so only
upon the place of business of a licensed importer, manufacturer,