State v. Kocevar
[…] (3) Any person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty- one years of age is not a child in relation to that act. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 110} Similarly, R.C. 2151.23 has been amended a number of times since Kocevar’s offenses occurred. However, there have been no changes in the relevant part of the statute. Compare current R.C. 2151.23(I) with the version that became effective on September 30, 2011, pursuant to Am.Sub.H.B. 86, 2011 Ohio Laws 29. As relevant here, R.C. 2151.23(I) provides that: If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty- -42- one years of age, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine any portion of the case charging the person with committing that act. In those circumstances, divisions (A) and (B) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code do not apply regarding the act, and the case charging the person with committing the act shall be a criminal prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or older when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case that it has in other criminal cases in that court. {¶ 111} R.C. 2152.12(J), which deals with procedures for transfers of juvenile cases, contains the same language as R.C. 2151.23(I).