No. 22-3325 Turcios-Flores, et al. v. Garland Page 2
[…] these two analyses, it cannot be assumed that if Turcios-Flores failed to establish that
membership in a particular social group was “a central reason” for persecution in the asylum
context, then she also failed to establish that it was “a reason” in the withholding-of-removal
context.
Although the Board noted the difference between the two analyses, the determination as
to whether membership in a particular social group was “at least a reason” for an individual’s
persecution is a factual one that the IJ should make in the first instance. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)(A) (“The Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding
cases[.]”); Agustin-Tomas v. Sessions, 728 F. App’x 590, 594 (6th Cir. 2018) (applying the
substantial evidence standard—the standard used to review factual findings—to a withholding-
of-removal nexus determination). Here, the IJ did not make a finding under the appropriate