Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] after discovering that his roommate had died of a drug overdose in their

apartment, the defendant had waited two days to notify the police and,

by doing so, had "concealed [the roommate's] corpse from authorities so

that she could not receive a proper burial." Id. at 498.

     In State v. Whitaker, [No. 2019-1482, Aug. 18, 2022] ___ Ohio St.

3d ___, ___, ___ N.E.3d ___, ___ (Ohio 2022), the Ohio Supreme Court

considered whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain the

defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under § 2927.01(B), Ohio Rev.

Code Ann., which prohibits a person from "treat[ing] a human corpse in

a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities." In that


                                    11
CR-2022-0571

case, the evidence indicated that the defendant raped the victim in a

vacant house, murdered her, and then left her corpse in a closet. The

defendant argued that his conviction for abuse of a corpse should be