Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] unusual callousness or to condemn for outraging an excessively delicate

relative of the deceased' " (quoting Model Penal Code, § 250.10, Comment

2)). Here, we have already concluded that the evidence supported a

finding that Vandusen concealed Sikes's corpse, as well as a finding that

he dragged the corpse through animal feces, and such treatment of a

corpse, judged objectively, constituted abuse of a corpse, regardless of

whether Sikes's family was in fact outraged by Vandusen's conduct.

            B. Obstructing Justice by Using a False Identity

     Section 13A-8-194(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of

obstructing justice using a false identity if he or she uses identification

documents or identifying information of another person or a fictitious


                                    15
CR-2022-0571

person to avoid summons, arrest, prosecution, or to impede a criminal

investigation." In this case, the evidence indicated that Vandusen twice

provided another person's name when Sgt. Parks arrived at Sikes's house

and asked him to identify himself.       Vandusen argues, though, that

providing another person's name to Sgt. Parks did not violate § 13A-8-