Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] those sentences are illegal and that remand is necessary for the trial

court to correct the sentences. We agree.




                                    17
CR-2022-0571

     Abuse of a corpse and obstructing justice by using a false identity

are Class C felonies. See § 13A-11-13(b) and § 13A-8-194(b). As noted,

the trial court sentenced Vandusen to 20 years' imprisonment for his

convictions for those offenses and then split the sentences, ordering him

to serve 5 years' imprisonment, to be followed by 5 years' probation.

However, the Split Sentence Act, codified at § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975,

provides that, when a defendant is convicted of a Class A, Class B, or

Class C felony and receives a sentence "of greater than 15 years but not

more than 20 years," the trial court may order that the defendant "be

confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a

period of three to five years for Class A or Class B felony convictions and

for a period of three years for Class C felony convictions." § 15-18-8(a)(2)

(emphasis added).

     "Based on the plain meaning of subsection 15-18-8(a)(2), … [w]hen

[the trial court] decided to split [Vandusen's] 20-year sentences for his