Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] corpse that obviously violates the statute. See, e.g., Lewis v. State, 889

So. 2d 623 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003) (sexual intercourse with a corpse); and

State v. Stephens, 203 So. 3d 134 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016) (burying a corpse

in an unmarked grave and later digging up the corpse, dismembering it,

and setting it on fire). However, cases from other jurisdictions, which

have similar abuse-of-a-corpse statutes, provide some guidance in this

appeal.

     In Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995), the

Arkansas Supreme Court considered whether there was sufficient



     2Section 13A-11-13(a) provides that abuse of a corpse "may include
knowingly and willfully signing a certificate as having embalmed,
cremated, or prepared a human body for disposition when, in fact, the
services were not performed as indicated."

                                    6
CR-2022-0571

evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under

§ 5-60-101(a)(2), Ark. Code Ann., which, at that time, prohibited a person

from "knowingly … [p]hysically mistreat[ing] a corpse in a manner