Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] have similar abuse-of-a-corpse statutes, provide some guidance in this

appeal.

     In Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995), the

Arkansas Supreme Court considered whether there was sufficient



     2Section 13A-11-13(a) provides that abuse of a corpse "may include
knowingly and willfully signing a certificate as having embalmed,
cremated, or prepared a human body for disposition when, in fact, the
services were not performed as indicated."

                                    6
CR-2022-0571

evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under

§ 5-60-101(a)(2), Ark. Code Ann., which, at that time, prohibited a person

from "knowingly … [p]hysically mistreat[ing] a corpse in a manner

offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities."    In that case, the

evidence indicated that the defendant gave birth to a stillborn baby in a

van and then instructed her 16-year-old daughter to drive the van to a

dumpster, where the defendant instructed her daughter to leave the

baby's body wrapped in a sheet.