Kenneth Alan Vandusen v. State of Alabama
[…] CR-2022-0571

Crim. App. 1998), quoting in turn Faircloth v. State, 471 So.2d 485, 488

(Ala. Crim. App. 1984)). If, " ' "viewing the evidence in the light most

favorable to the prosecution, a rational finder of fact could have found

[Vandusen] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt," ' " then the evidence was

sufficient to sustain Vandusen's convictions. Wilson, 142 So. 3d at 809

(quoting Nunn v. State, 697 So. 2d 497, 498 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997),

quoting in turn O'Neal v. State, 602 So. 2d 462, 464 (Ala. Crim. App.

1992)).

                          A. Abuse of a Corpse

     Section 13A-11-13(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person

commits the crime of abuse of a corpse if, except as otherwise authorized

by law, he knowingly treats a human corpse in a way that would outrage

ordinary family sensibilities." According to Vandusen, the State failed to

prove that he violated § 13A-11-13 because, he says, the State "failed to

provide any evidence that [he treated Sikes's] corpse … in any manner

that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities." (Vandusen's brief, p.