Supreme Court of Texas
[…] with an intentional tort, the defendant might well fall within the
[s]tate’s authority by reason of [the defendant’s] attempt to obstruct its
laws.”112 To the extent Nicastro has any bearing on the jurisdictional
analysis here, the Texas statutes and regulations the State alleges the
German manufacturers violated are explicitly applicable to vehicles
actually in use on Texas roadways.113 Among other things, those
111 J. McIntyre Mach., Ltd. v. Nicastro, 564 U.S. 873, 886 (2011)
(plurality opinion).
112 Id. at 880.
113 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 114.20(b), (e); see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 382.085(b) (“A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the
emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity in violation
of this chapter or of any commission rule or order.”); TEX. WATER CODE § 7.101
(“A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within
41
regulations prohibit any person from “mak[ing] inoperable any system
or device used to control” motor vehicle emissions or from selling,
offering for sale, or using “any system or device which circumvents or
alters any system, device, engine, or any part thereof, installed by a