IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] underlying litigation against Graphic in the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Texas25 (the “Crompton Action”), alleging “the conduct of
[Graphic] rises to the level of an intentional tort; specifically, [Graphic] had
knowledge to a substantial certainty that its conduct would bring about harm to
Crompton.”26 Arch, as Graphic’s primary insurer, defended Graphic in the
Crompton Action.
Graphic and the Cromptons both moved for summary judgment on exclusive
remedy, election of remedies, and whether Rusty McCright, the Graphic employee
22
TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive
remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal
beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a
work-related injury sustained by the employee.”); Mo-Vac Serv. Co., Inc. v. Escobedo, 603 S.W.3d
119, 120 (Tex. 2020). Graphic does not dispute the exclusive nature of the remedy afforded by the
TWCA.
23
TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a); Berkel & Co. Contractors, Inc. v. Lee, 612 S.W.3d 280, 284
(Tex. 2020).
24
Berkel, 612 S.W.3d at 284.
25