State v. Kayda D.
[…] In either case, under 32A-2-19(B)(1), the children’s court must “transfer legal custody [of the child] to [CYFD], an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of [CYFD] as a juvenile reception facility. [CYFD] shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child.” (Emphasis added.) Section 32A-2-19(B)(1)(b) authorizes the court to enter a disposition of “a long-term commitment for no more than two years in a facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children” unless “the commitment is extended pursuant to Section 32A-2-23.” The committing judge “may include recommendations for placement of the child.”