People v. Williams
[…] Evidence of guilt is legally sufficient if the facts, viewed in the light most favorable to the People, provide a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences from which the finder of fact could have rationally concluded that the elements of the crime were established beyond a reasonable doubt (People v Kancharla, 23 NY3d 294, 302 [2014]; People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349 [2007]; People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987] see also CPL 70.10[1] ["evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent"]).