People v. Williams
[…] Therefore, the prosecution was required to prove the intent element of the offense through defendant's conduct.

"A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof" (Penal Law§155.05[1]). "Property means any. . . personal property. . . or any article. . . or thing of value" (Penal Law§ 155.00[1]). "To deprive another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him " (Penal Law§ 155.00[3][emphasis added]). "To appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person means (a) to exercise control over it permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit " (Penal Law § 155.00[4] [emphasis added]). A person is guilty of petit larceny when he "steals property" (Penal Law § 155.25).