05/09/2023
[…] Mont. 321, 61 P.3d 132 (citing State v. Munoz, 2001 MT 85, ¶ 14, 305 Mont. 139, 23 P.3d
922); State v. Keys, 1999 MT 10, ¶ 18, 293 Mont. 81, 973 P.2d 812; State v. Dinndorf, 202
Mont. 308, 311, 658 P.2d 372, 373 (1983) (citing United States v. Arnett, 628 F.2d 1162,
1164 (9th Cir. 1979)). In this case, there is no assertion, or record basis upon which to
conclude, that the subject plea agreement was void or voidable due to lack of mutual
consideration, lack of mutual and voluntary assent, unlawful object or provision, or fraud,
mutual mistake of fact, or mistake of law. See §§ 28-2-101, -102, -301, -303, -401, -409,
and -410, MCA (in re contract formation requirements and defects).1 The narrow issue
1
See similarly § 46-12-204(2), MCA (court may not accept a guilty or nolo plea “without first
determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or . . . promises apart
26
presented here is whether, post-formation, the State breached an express or implied
contract term or duty as alleged.
¶44 A plea agreement is a special type of contract involving, inter alia, a defendant’s