2 DIXON v. US
[…] turn or payment: A “[c]laim for credit or refund . . . shall be
filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the re-
turn was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,
whichever of such periods expires the later.” Id. § 6511(a).
Generally, failure to timely file a refund claim forecloses
recovery. See id. § 6511(b)(1) (“No credit or refund shall be
allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limi-
tation . . . for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless
a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within
such period.”); id. § 6514(a)(1)–(2) (“A refund . . . shall be
considered erroneous . . . [i]f made after the expiration of
the period of limitation for filing claim therefor, unless
within such period claim was filed[,] or . . . [i]n the case of
a claim filed within the proper time and disallowed by the
1 We hereafter refer interchangeably to the Secre-
tary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, and the IRS.
Case: 22-1564 Document: 50 Page: 4 Filed: 05/10/2023
4 DIXON v. US
Secretary, if the credit or refund was made after the expi-
ration of the period of limitation for filing suit, unless
within such period suit was begun by the taxpayer.”). A
taxpayer and the IRS may agree, however, to extend the
time in which the IRS may assess taxes and in which the
taxpayer may file a refund claim. See id. §§ 6501(c)(4)(A),
6511(c)(1).
Just as there are timing requirements for filing refund