2 DIXON v. US
[…] has allowed or disallowed the refund claim. Id. at 1371–
72; see Memphis Cotton, 288 U.S. at 72. Second, we have
held that a taxpayer may not amend a refund claim after
Case: 22-1564 Document: 50 Page: 10 Filed: 05/10/2023
10 DIXON v. US
filing a suit for refund, because that act causes authority
over the refund claim to transfer from the IRS to the De-
partment of Justice, such that “[t]he IRS no longer has the
authority to resolve the claim” or the “power to ‘allow’ or
‘disallow’ it.” Computervision, 445 F.3d at 1372 (citing
Exec. Order No. 6166, § 5 (June 10, 1933), reprinted in 5
U.S.C. § 901 (2000)); see id. at 1372 n.18 (quoting Exec. Or-
der No. 6166, § 5: “As to any case referred to the Depart-
ment of Justice for prosecution or defense in the courts, the
function of decision whether and in what manner to prose-
cute, or to defend, or to compromise, or to appeal, or to
abandon prosecution or defense, now exercised by any
agency or officer, is transferred to the Department of Jus-
tice.”). In either case, the “IRS’s jurisdiction” is “termi-
nate[d],” and the “amendment is ineffective.” Id. at 1371–
72.
II
A
Mr. Dixon is an Australian national and U.S. taxpayer
who, at the pertinent times, served as the managing mem-