2 DIXON v. US
[…] claims with the IRS, there are both timing and other re-
quirements for filing refund claims in court. “Under 26
U.S.C. § 6532 and § 7422(a), a suit may be brought in [a]
. . . [c]ourt after an administrative claim has been filed and
either the taxpayer waited six months before filing suit or
the IRS took final action on the claim.” Brown v. United
States, 22 F.4th 1008, 1010 (Fed. Cir. 2022). A refund ac-
tion may be brought “either in United States district court
or in the [Claims Court].” United States v. Clintwood
Elkhorn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4 (2008) (citing 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(a)(1); EC Term of Years Trust v. United States, 550
U.S. 429, 431 & n.2 (2007)).
Section 6532(a) states two rules for the timing of the
action in court. First, no such suit “shall be begun before
the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim
required under such section unless the Secretary renders a
decision thereon within that time.” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1).
Second, “nor [shall such suit be begun] after the expiration
of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or reg-
istered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of
the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit
or proceeding relates.” Id. The latter limit may be ex-
tended by written agreement with the Secretary. Id.
§ 6532(a)(2).
Timeliness is not the only requirement for a judicial ac-
tion for a refund. “No suit or proceeding shall be main-
tained in any court for the recovery of” a tax refund “until