2 DIXON v. US
[…] 36; J.A. 141–42; J.A. 144–45, and two years from payment,
which must have occurred—although the record is un-
clear—no later than April 2017, when Mr. Dixon filed
Forms 1040X seeking refunds of portions of that payment,
see J.A. 135–36; J.A. 149–51; J.A. 153–55). J.A. 268–69. It
Case: 22-1564 Document: 50 Page: 13 Filed: 05/10/2023
DIXON v. US 13
then argued that the informal-claim doctrine could not be
invoked to treat his signed 2020 Forms 1040X as if they
were filed at the time of his unsigned 2017 Forms 1040X,
J.A. 269; J.A. 362–63, because 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1)
says that “[a] claim which does not comply with this para-
graph,” including that it be “verified by a written declara-
tion that it is made under the penalties of perjury[,] . . . will
not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or
credit,” see supra n.2 (emphasis omitted) (quoting provi-
sion). (The government added that Mr. Dixon was pre-
cluded from asserting the invalidity or inapplicability of
§ 301.6402-2—an issue not raised on appeal. J.A. 269; J.A.
363, 370–77.)
The Claims Court granted the government’s motion