2 DIXON v. US
[…] Case: 22-1564 Document: 50 Page: 5 Filed: 05/10/2023
DIXON v. US 5
Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard,
and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursu-
ance thereof.” Id. § 7422(a). Two statutes are noteworthy
here for determining whether claims were “duly filed.” Sec-
tion 6061(a) says: “Except as otherwise provided . . . , any
return, statement, or other document required to be made
under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regu-
lations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regula-
tions prescribed by the Secretary.” Section 6065 says:
“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any re-
turn, declaration, statement, or other document required
to be made under any provision of the internal revenue
laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written
declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.”
In Brown, we explained the effect of those provisions in
light of existing regulations. We stated: “Sections 6061(a)
and 6065 thus impose a default rule that individual tax-
payers must personally sign and verify their income tax re-
fund claims.” Brown, 22 F.4th at 1012. “To be sure,” we