Filed 5/10/23 P. v. Bolden CA4/3
[…] in a police chase apprehending the vehicle’s occupants, which included then 23-year-old
Bolden. In 2006, a jury convicted Bolden of conspiring to commit robbery, unlawfully
taking a vehicle, street terrorism, and felony evading. (Penal Code, §§ 182, subd. (a)(1),
186.22, subd. (a), 211, 212; Vehicle Code, §§ 2800.2, 10851, subd. (a).) Because of prior
convictions, the trial court sentenced him to 25 years to life in prison, pursuant to the
Three Strikes Law. (§§ 667, subd. (c), 1170.12.)
2
Subsequently, in 2013, “the Legislature enacted section 3051, which
authorizes a [youth offender parole hearing] for defendants who were 25 years of age or
younger at the time of their controlling offense.” (People v. Delgado (2022)
78 Cal.App.5th 95, 100 (Delgado); § 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B) [“‘Controlling offense’ means
the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
imprisonment”].) Through the same legislative bill, “[l]ike section 3051, section 4801,
subdivision (c) was enacted . . . as part of the Legislature’s effort to bring California law
into conformity with Supreme Court precedent respecting juvenile sentencing.