Filed 5/10/23 P. v. Bolden CA4/3
[…] 4801, to a Franklin proceeding to preserve evidence for a future parole hearing. We
review the issue de novo (Ribakoff v. City of Long Beach (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 150, 163
[questions of applying statutory interpretation to undisputed facts]; People v. Jefferson
(1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 94 [“‘The goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and
effectuate the intent of the legislature’”]) and agree with the parties.
Section 3051, subdivision (h), states in relevant part that the “section shall
not apply to cases in which sentencing occur[ed] pursuant to Section 1170.12,
subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667.” Section 4801, subdivision (c), however
states as follows: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined
in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the
[Board of Parole Hearings], in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to
Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as
compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
In Delgado, this court held that even though the defendant was disqualified
from a Franklin proceeding because of the Three Strikes Law and section 3051,
subdivision (h), the defendant was nonetheless entitled, pursuant to section 4801,