Matter of ANO, Inc. v. Goldberg
[…] Goldberg and Goldberg Commodities moved, among other things, to vacate the July 9, 2020 order. The Supreme Court denied that branch of the motion and [*2]this appeal ensued.

"'Postdissolution procedures in a judicial dissolution proceeding are set forth in Business Corporation Law § 1005 through 1008'" (Matter of Ravitz v Gerard Furst & Marjorie Ravitz, DPM, P.C., 65 AD3d 1049, 1050, quoting Matter of Oak St. Mgt., 307 AD2d 320, 320; see Matter of Sternberg [Osman], 181 AD2d 899). Business Corporation Law § 1005(a)(2) states that after dissolution "[t]he corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business." "When the parties cannot reach an agreement amongst themselves with respect to the sale of the corporation's assets either to one another or to a third party, 'the only authorized disposition of corporate assets is liquidation at a public sale'" (Matter of Ravitz v Gerard Furst & Marjorie