Rios v. Webroot CA2/3
[…] As discussed, federal regulations define “place of public accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of” the 12 categories listed in Title III. (28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2022), italics added.) These regulations in turn define “facility” as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” (Ibid.) Plaintiff argues a website qualifies as “ ‘personal property’ ” and therefore constitutes a “facility” under Title III. We disagree.