Filed 5/10/23 Rios v. Webroot CA2/3
[…] e. Plaintiff’s policy arguments
Apart from the foregoing textual arguments, plaintiff
contends we must interpret the terms “place of public
accommodation” and “facility” to include Webroot’s standalone
website because, to do otherwise, would (1) defy the edict to
interpret the ADA liberally to achieve its remedial purpose;
(2) produce absurd results; and (3) contradict positions taken by
the Department of Justice (DOJ)—the regulatory agency charged
with implementing the ADA—in amicus briefs and other informal
guidance the agency has produced over the past 20 years.7 None
of these arguments is persuasive.
7 “DOJ is charged with issuing regulations concerning the
implementation of the ADA.” (Robles, supra, 913 F.3d at p. 903,
fn. 2, citing 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b) [“[T]he Attorney General
shall issue regulations in an accessible format to carry out
the provisions of this subchapter.”]; Bragdon v. Abbott (1998)
524 U.S. 624, 646 [DOJ is “the agency directed by Congress to
issue implementing regulations, [citation], to render technical
assistance explaining the responsibilities of covered individuals
and institutions, [citation], and to enforce Title III in court”].)