Filed 5/10/23 Rios v. Webroot CA2/3
[…] operates a place of public accommodation; and (3) the plaintiff
was denied public accommodations by the defendant because
of [the] disability.” (Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc. (9th Cir. 2007)
481 F.3d 724, 730, italics added; accord, SDCCU, at p. 1060;
Martinez, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 1039.)
“The ADA defines the phrase ‘. . . public accommodation’
by enumerating 12 categories of covered ‘places’ and
‘establishments,’ giving nonexclusive examples of types
of enterprises falling into each category.” (SDCCU, supra,
50 Cal.App.5th at p. 1060, citing 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)–(L).)
The listed examples mainly consist of unambiguously physical
locations. (See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A) [defining “public
accommodations” as “private entities” that “affect commerce,”
including “an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except
for an establishment located within a building that contains
not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually
occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence
of such proprietor”]; accord, SDCCU, at p. 1060; Martinez, supra,
81 Cal.App.5th at p. 1040.) “The implementing regulations
9
similarly define a public accommodation by referring to a
‘facility,’ which is in turn defined as ‘all or any portion of
buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling