Filed 5/10/23 Rios v. Webroot CA2/3
[…] on portions of a private homeowner’s association’s “ ‘common
area’ ” constituted a place of public accommodation under
Title III. (Carolyn, at pp. 1093, 1104.) The Carolyn court
concluded they were not because the homeowner’s association
16
The term “facility” as defined in the ADA’s implementing
regulations likewise refutes plaintiff’s proposed construction.
As discussed, federal regulations define “place of public
accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose
operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of” the
12 categories listed in Title III. (28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2022), italics
added.) These regulations in turn define “facility” as “all or any
portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment,
rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways,
parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site
where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.”
(Ibid.) Plaintiff argues a website qualifies as “ ‘personal
property’ ” and therefore constitutes a “facility” under Title III.
We disagree. As the Martinez court explained in rejecting an
identical argument, “[t]he term ‘other . . . personal property’