City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that the items qualify as enforceable obligations under sections 34171, 34178, and/or 34191.4 of the Dissolution Law. The trial court denied the petition, holding that the underlying agreements did not qualify as enforceable obligations. The trial court relied primarily on section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), which generally excludes agreements between a former redevelopment agency and its sponsoring entity (here, the City) from the definition of enforceable obligations. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) Although there is an exception to this rule for an agreement “entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations” (ibid.), the trial court concluded that none of the relevant reimbursement agreements met these requirements, either because they were not contemporaneous agreements (for item 9) or because they were contingent on tax increment revenues being available (items 6 & 7).