City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw
[…] The Department denied the request. Plaintiffs contend the Department erred in denying funding for ROPS item 9. We agree in part. To qualify for ROPS funding, the Successor Agency must show that there is an enforceable reimbursement agreement associated with each debt instrument. Plaintiffs contend the reimbursement agreements underlying ROPS item 9 are enforceable obligations because they fall within the exception for contemporaneous written agreements in section 34171, subdivision (d)(2). As we explained in the previous section, this exception applies to “written agreements entered into . . . at the time of 15 issuance . . . of indebtedness obligations, and . . . solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) The Department and trial court determined that item 9 did not meet the requirements for the exception because there was no contemporaneous reimbursement agreement.