City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw
[…] Department of Finance (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 431, 444 (Oakland).) The words of a contract are to be understood in their “ordinary and popular sense” unless “used by the parties in a technical sense, or unless a special meaning is given to them by usage . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1644.) If the contractual language is clear and explicit, it governs. (Civ. Code, § 1638.) 12 II ROPS Items 6 and 7 Plaintiffs argue that the Department erred in determining that the 1996 Reimbursement Agreements underlying ROPS items 6 and 7 did not qualify as enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(2). We agree. For purposes of the Dissolution Law, section 34171, subdivision (d)(2) generally provides that the term “ ‘enforceable obligation’ ” does not include “any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2); City of Grass Valley v. Cohen, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at pp. 585-586.) As we have previously explained, the exclusion of such agreements reflects legislative concern that such agreements often were not the product of “arm’s-length negotiations.” (County of Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 42, 48.) The 1996 Reimbursement Agreements are agreements between the Agency and its sponsoring City. As such, it is undisputed that the agreements are not enforceable obligations unless they fall within an applicable exception. Plaintiffs contend that the 1996 Reimbursement Agreements qualify as enforceable obligations under the statutory exception for contemporaneous written agreements set forth in section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), which applies to written agreements between a city/county and its former redevelopment agency “entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) The Department responds that the 1996 Reimbursement Agreements are not enforceable obligations because they are “contingent” on available tax increment revenues.