[Cite as Gerston v. Parma VTA, L.L.C., 2023-Ohio-1563.]
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that
“when reviewing a decision of a common pleas court confirming, modifying,
vacating, or correcting an arbitration award, an appellate court should accept
findings of fact that are not clearly erroneous but decide questions of law de novo.”
Portage Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities v. Portage Cty. Educators’ Assn. for Dev.
Disabilities, 153 Ohio St.3d 219, 2018-Ohio-1590, 103 N.E.3d 804, ¶ 26.
The trial court determined that the awards should be vacated because
the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction to arbitrate the parties’ dispute. R.C. 2711.10 states
in part that the court shall vacate an arbitration award “upon the application of any
party * * * if: * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made.” Whether an arbitrator has exceeded his or her powers is
a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Cleveland v. Cleveland Police
Patrolmen’s Assn., 2022-Ohio-4284, 202 N.E.3d 787, ¶ 18 (8th Dist.), citing
Portage at ¶ 25. Accordingly, we will apply a de novo review in this matter.