TruConnect Communications v. Maximus
[…] Maximus’s counsel stressed at oral argument that it is irrelevant whether the CPUC is named in the complaint, and that we should focus instead on the underlying allegations. We agree with Maximus insofar as nothing in this opinion should be construed as permitting a finder of fact to undo any CPUC decision or action. But although the complaint includes allegations that the CPUC erred when it denied the company reimbursement, it does not seek in this action to set aside that decision. Having concluded that this court action would not be inconsistent with any CPUC order or decision (§ 1759, subd. (a)), the question remains whether the action would “enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of [the CPUC’s] official duties.” (Ibid.) In Hartwell, the plaintiffs challenged both the CPUC’s standards for water quality and whether the regulated defendants had complied with them.