TruConnect Communications v. Maximus
[…] (Covalt at p. 915.) But the CPUC’s powers are not limited to those expressly conferred to it, because the Legislature has authorized the Commission to do all things that are 7 necessary and convenient in the exercise of its jurisdiction over public utilities. (Ibid.) The Constitution also confers power on the Legislature to “establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record.” (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 5; see Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 915.) Under this authority the Legislature enacted section 1759, subdivision (a), which provides that “[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties.” (Italics added.) The statute thus bars trial court jurisdiction in two situations: where a trial court action would conflict with a specific CPUC decision or where such an action would interfere with the CPUC’s ongoing regulatory duties.