TruConnect Communications v. Maximus
[…] Although the trial court did not address the argument in its orders sustaining respondents’ demurrers, the parties address the issue in their appellate briefs.8 We conclude that the issue is better addressed by the trial court in the first instance. 8Maximus joins in Solix’s argument that TruConnect’s claims are barred by the necessary-and-indispensable-party doctrine. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.200(a)(5).) 20 Code of Civil Procedure section 389 governs joinder of parties. The statute provides that “[a] person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).)