Filed 5/11/23
[…] and indispensable party to this lawsuit and the lawsuit could not proceed
since section 1759 barred the Commission’s inclusion in it. Although the trial
court did not address the argument in its orders sustaining respondents’
demurrers, the parties address the issue in their appellate briefs.8 We
conclude that the issue is better addressed by the trial court in the first
instance.
8Maximus joins in Solix’s argument that TruConnect’s claims are
barred by the necessary-and-indispensable-party doctrine. (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.200(a)(5).)
20
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 governs joinder of parties. The
statute provides that “[a] person who is subject to service of process and
whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter
of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence
complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he
claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that
the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter
impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the
persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double,
multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed
interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a
party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) If a court were to determine that
the Commission was a necessary party under the statute, it is apparently
undisputed that the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the CPUC. Since the
trial court thus would not be able to join the Commission in the action, it