Filed 5/11/23
[…] (§ 201 et seq.), which grants the CPUC broad supervisory and regulatory
authority over all public utilities in the state. (Covalt at p. 915.) But the
CPUC’s powers are not limited to those expressly conferred to it, because the
Legislature has authorized the Commission to do all things that are
7
necessary and convenient in the exercise of its jurisdiction over public
utilities. (Ibid.)
The Constitution also confers power on the Legislature to “establish the
manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record.” (Cal.
Const., art. XII, § 5; see Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 915.) Under this
authority the Legislature enacted section 1759, subdivision (a), which
provides that “[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the
court of appeal, . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or
annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the
execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the
commission in the performance of its official duties.” (Italics added.) The
statute thus bars trial court jurisdiction in two situations: where a trial court
action would conflict with a specific CPUC decision or where such an action
would interfere with the CPUC’s ongoing regulatory duties. In other words,