Aloha Insurance Services, Inc. v. Smith
[…] arbitrator pursuant to section 658A-23(a)(2).

              [(f)] (e)   If the parties to an arbitration
        proceeding agree to the procedures of an arbitration
        organization or any other procedures for challenges to
        arbitrators before an award is made, substantial compliance
        with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion
        to vacate an award on that ground under section
        658A-23(a)(2).




                                  6
   NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

2017 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 187, § 1 at 670-71. Act 187 took effect
on July 11, 2017, when it was approved by Governor Ige. Id. § 3
at 671.
          HRS § 1-3 (2009) provides: "No law has any
retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously
intended." HRS § 658A-12 (Supp. 2017) contains no provision for
retrospective operation. Nor does the legislative history of
Act 187 show any intent for the statutory amendments to apply
retrospectively. Accordingly, we consider whether retroactive4