Aloha Insurance Services, Inc. v. Smith
[…] confirm and to vacate were filed, and the Order was entered,
applies. We conclude that the former version of the statute
applies under the undisputed facts of this case.


      2
            The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
      3
            The arbitration hearings were held on May 1-5, 8-12, June 21-23,
and 26-29, 2017.

                                      2
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


           Hawai#i adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) in
2001.   2001 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 265, §§ 1, 5 at 810-20.           Act 265
was codified at HRS Chapter 658A.        HRS § 658A-12 originally
provided:

           Disclosure by arbitrator. (a) Before accepting appointment,
           an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator,
           after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all
           parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration
           proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that
           a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the
           impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration
           proceeding, including:
                 (1)   A financial or personal interest in the outcome
                       of the arbitration proceeding; and
                 (2)   An existing or past relationship with any of the
                       parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the
                       arbitration proceeding, their counsel or
                       representatives, a witness, or another
                       arbitrator.

                 (b)   An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to
           disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and
           arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any
           facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment
           which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect
           the impartiality of the arbitrator.
                 (c)   If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by
           subsection (a) or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely
           objects to the appointment or continued service of the
           arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, the objection may
           be a ground under section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an
           award made by the arbitrator.
                  (d)  If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as
           required by subsection (a) or (b), upon timely objection by
           a party, the court under section 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an
           award.
                 (e)   An arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator
           who does not disclose a known, direct, and material interest
           in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known,
           existing, and substantial relationship with a party is
           presumed to act with evident partiality under section
           658A-23(a)(2).
                 (f)   If the parties to an arbitration proceeding