If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in the judgment of divorce. Id. at 660. Likewise, Richards, 310 Mich App at 692-693, is
-4-
inapplicable to the facts of this case because the court awarded spousal support for only a limited
time with no possibility of modification.
Defendant is correct that when granted, spousal support cannot be nonmodifiable absent
waiver. In this case, however, defendant was not granted spousal support, and the issue was not
reserved for future resolution in the judgment of divorce. The opinion explicitly stated that the
decision to bar an award of spousal support was nonmodifiable. MCL 552.28 was not violated
because it was not triggered. The statute itself states, “after a judgment for alimony or other
allowance for either party or a child, . . . the court may revise and alter the judgment . . . .” MCL
552.28 (emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it held that
its denial of spousal support was nonmodifiable.