Home Buyers Warranty Corporation v. Crystal Roberts
[…] Id. The provisions of KRS 417.050 specifically declare that qualifying agreements are “valid, enforceable, and 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -7- irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(4) provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed” if an application for arbitration has been made under this section. Finally, KRS 417.220 provides that an appeal may be taken immediately from an order denying an application to compel arbitration.