RENDERED: MAY 5, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] upon the arbitration clause in asserting their demand for arbitration in the
complaint that they filed against HBW.
The federal Uniform Arbitration Act is codified in Kentucky at KRS1
417.045-240. It provides that arbitration agreements are to be enforced according
to the standards applied to other contracts. Id. The provisions of KRS 417.050
specifically declare that qualifying agreements are “valid, enforceable, and
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-7-
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any
contract.” KRS 417.060(4) provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an
issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed” if an application for arbitration has been
made under this section. Finally, KRS 417.220 provides that an appeal may be
taken immediately from an order denying an application to compel arbitration. On
appeal, we must defer to the trial court’s factual findings where they are supported