Home Buyers Warranty Corporation v. Crystal Roberts
[…] This appeal followed. On appeal, HBW argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the arbitration clause of the parties’ warranty agreement is unenforceable because it is unconscionable. HBW contends that the court’s conclusion is based upon clearly erroneous factual findings. Additionally, HBW argues that Roberts and Mullins are estopped from making this argument because they had expressly relied upon the arbitration clause in asserting their demand for arbitration in the complaint that they filed against HBW. The federal Uniform Arbitration Act is codified in Kentucky at KRS1 417.045-240. It provides that arbitration agreements are to be enforced according to the standards applied to other contracts. Id. The provisions of KRS 417.050 specifically declare that qualifying agreements are “valid, enforceable, and 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -7- irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(4) provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed” if an application for arbitration has been made under this section.