Winona M. Fletcher v. State of Alaska
[…] Nor is there anything that requires the parole board to evaluate the Miller factors or to take the differences between children and adults into account when evaluating whether to release a defendant on discretionary parole. And there are no provisions in the statutes for ensuring indigent juvenile offenders have access to counsel. There are also potential problems with Alaska’s statutory criteria for discretionary parole when applied to juvenile offenders tried as adults. Under AS 33.16.100(a), the parole board is authorized to grant a defendant discretionary parole if it determines that a reasonable probability exists that (1) “the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board”; (2) “the prisoner’s rehabilitation and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole”; (3) “the prisoner will not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole”; and (4) “release of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime.” 208