Winona M. Fletcher v. State of Alaska
[…] State, 616 P.2d 23, 25 (Alaska 1980) (stating that a sentencing court should articulate on the record its reasons for restricting parole eligibility); Juneby v. State, 641 P.2d 823, 846 (Alaska App. 1982) (explaining the findings that must be made regarding aggravating and mitigating factors for presumptive sentencing), modified on reh’g, 665 P.2d 30 (Alaska App. 1983); Frankson v. State, 518 P.3d 743, 757 (Alaska App. 2022) (holding that a court should put on the record its reasons for rejecting a plea agreement); AS 12.55.025(a)(2) (requiring sentencing courts to include in the record “findings on material issues of fact and on factual questions required to be determined as a prerequisite to the selection of the sentence imposed”). 150 Former Alaska Const. art.