[Cite as Eaton Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. KNG, Ltd., 2023-Ohio-1621.]
[…] annexation, * * * will assume the maintenance.” Contrary to R.C. 709.033(A)(6) mandates,
neither the Resolution nor the record establish that Grafton, as the municipality and “as a condition
of the annexation * * * will assume the maintenance of” Durkee Road. Petitioners failed to satisfy
the requirements of R.C. 709.033(A)(6).
{¶20} Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in finding that the Lorain County
Board of Commissioners approved the petition for annexation based on compliance with R.C.
709.033(A)(6). Eaton’s third assignment of error is sustained.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1
THE COMMISSIONERS MISREAD R.C. 709.033(A)(5) & (6), AND
EFFECTIVELY ELIMINATED THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS TO
BOTH CONSIDER THAT “[O]N BALANCE, THE GENERAL GOOD OF
THE TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED WILL BE SERVED,
AND THE BENEFITS TO THE TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE
ANNEXED AND THE SURROUNDING AREA WILL OUTWEIGH THE
DETRIMENTS TO THE TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED
AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, IF THE ANNEXATION PETITION IS
GRANTED” AND THAT “NO STREET OR HIGHWAY WILL BE
DIVIDED OR SEGMENTED BY THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN A
TOWNSHIP AND THE MUNICIPAL CORPORATION AS TO CREATE A
ROAD MAINTENANCE PROBLEM, OR, IF A STREET OR HIGHWAY
WILL BE SO DIVIDED OR SEGMENTED, THE MUNICIPAL
CORPORATION HAS AGREED, AS A CONDITION OF THE
8
ANNEXATION, THAT IT WILL ASSUME THE MAINTENANCE OF
THAT STREET OR HIGHWAY. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS
DIVISION, “STREET” OR “HIGHWAY” HAS THE SAME MEANING AS
IN SECTION 4511.01 OF THE REVISED CODE.” R.C. 709.033.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN UPHOLDING THE LORAIN COUNTY
COMMISSIONER’S GRANT OF PETITIONERS’ PETITION FOR
ANNEXATION BECAUSE INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE WAS PROVIDED
TO SATISFY R.C. 709.033(A)(5), AND THE COMMISSIONERS IGNORED
THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE REQUIRING THAT “ON BALANCE,
THE GENERAL GOOD OF THE TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE
ANNEXED WILL BE SERVED, AND THE BENEFITS TO THE
TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED AND THE SURROUNDING
AREA WILL OUTWEIGH THE DETRIMENTS TO THE TERRITORY
PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, IF THE
ANNEXATION PETITION IS GRANTED. AS USED IN DIVISION (A)(5)
OF THIS SECTION, “SURROUNDING AREA” MEANS THE
TERRITORY WITHIN THE UNINCORPORATED AREA OF ANY
TOWNSHIP LOCATED ONE-HALF MILE OR LESS FROM ANY OF THE
TERRITORY PROPOSED TO BE ANNEXED.”
{¶21} Eaton argues in its first and second assignments of error that R.C. 709.033(A)(5)