[Cite as Eaton Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. KNG, Ltd., 2023-Ohio-1621.]
[…] {¶12} KNG’s petition for regular annexation was filed with the Commissioners on
January 22, 2021. Lorain County Sanitary Engineer Ken Carney stated in a February 17, 2021
letter that Grafton and Lorain County would “[s]eparately * * * enter into an agreement * * * to
5
share the maintenance of the affected portion of Durkee Road, in order to avoid segmentation of
this county road.” Thus, Grafton has not assumed maintenance of the road but agreed to share
maintenance.
{¶13} The Commissioners issued their decision, Resolution No. 21-318, on May 12, 2021.
The Board acknowledged R.C. 709.033(A)(6) and the requirement that, “if a street or highway
will be so divided or segmented, the municipal corporation has agreed, as a condition of the
annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of that street or highway.” The Commissioners
found that this requirement was established as “Grafton has submitted to the Board for its review
a qualifying road maintenance agreement for Durkee Rd.”
{¶14} The trial court affirmed the Commissioners’ decision. With respect to R.C.
709.033(A)(6), the trial court held “that the Commissioners’ decision that (1) provisions have been
made for the maintenance of Durkee Road * * * is not unconstitutional, illegal, arbitrary,
capricious, unreasonable or unsupported by the preponderance of substantial, reliable and
probative evidence on the whole record.” The trial court’s finding that “provisions have been
made” for the maintenance of the road is not the unambiguous standard required by R.C.
709.033(A)(6).
{¶15} As previously set forth, R.C. 709.033(A)(6) states that, if a street or highway will
be divided or segmented by the boundary line between the township and the municipal corporation,
“the municipal corporation” must have agreed, “as a condition of the annexation, that it will
assume the maintenance of that street or highway.” Eaton argues that Grafton’s Ordinance 20-039
fails to comply with R.C. 709.033(A)(6) as it “did not include any language that – as a condition
[of] the annexation of the Parcel – Grafton would assume maintenance of Durkee Road.”
6