[Cite as Eaton Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. KNG, Ltd., 2023-Ohio-1621.]
[…] doing so.’” (Internal quotations omitted.) Henley v. Youngstown Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 90 Ohio
St.3d 142, 147 (2000), quoting Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd.,
40 Ohio St.3d 257, 261 (1988).
{¶9} R.C. 709.033 governs the Commissioners’ determination to grant a petition for
annexation. For an annexation to be approved by the commissioners, the petitioners are required
4
to show at a hearing, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that each of the six elements set
forth in R.C. 709.033(A) have been met. The element at issue in Eaton’s third assignment of error
is R.C. 709.033(A)(6) which provides:
No street or highway will be divided or segmented by the boundary line between a
township and the municipal corporation as to create a road maintenance problem,
or, if a street or highway will be so divided or segmented, the municipal corporation
has agreed, as a condition of the annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of
that street or highway. For the purposes of this division, “street” or “highway” has
the same meaning as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.
{¶10} The Ohio Supreme Court has stated that, “where the language of a statute is clear
and unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to enforce the statute as written, making neither