[Cite as Chester v. Davis, 2023-Ohio-1629.]
[…] Stevens v. Hill, 168 Ohio St.3d 427, 2022-Ohio-2479, 199 N.E.3d 529, ¶ 6. “Unless the
trial court's judgment is void for want of jurisdiction, a writ of habeas corpus will not issue
when the petitioner has or had an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”
Norman at ¶ 9, citing Stevens at ¶ 6.
{¶8} “Subject-matter jurisdiction of a court connotes the power to hear and
decide a case upon its merits * * *.” Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 290 N.E.2d
841 (1972). Here, the sentencing court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the felony
with which Chester was charged. See R.C. 2931.03 (“The court of common pleas has
original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”).
Chester’s arguments advanced in his petition do not relate to the subject matter
jurisdiction of the sentencing court, and he had other adequate remedies at law. See
Dunkle v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 148 Ohio St.3d 621, 2017-Ohio-551, 71 N.E.3d 1098,