Com. v. H.C.G.
[…] likelihood of a person's success in rehabilitation?

Appellant’s Br. at 4.

        On appeal, Appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to

compel his admission into the ARD program.6 Appellant’s Br. at 8-27.

Appellant argues that the Commonwealth’s blanket refusal to admit DUI

offenders into the ARD program is impermissible, as it is not related to the

protection of the public or the defendant’s rehabilitation. Id. As a result, the

trial court erred by refusing to compel his admission into the program. Id.

After careful review, we agree.

        Section 3807 of the Motor Vehicle Code states that “a defendant charged

with a violation of [S]ection 3802 (relating to [DUI]) may be considered by

the attorney for the Commonwealth for participation in an [ARD] program[.]”

75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(a)(1). The decision to submit a case for ARD is in the

discretion of the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. LaBenne, 21 A.3d

1287, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2011). See also Pa.R.Crim.P. 310.

        The Commonwealth enjoys broad discretion in determining whether to