Com. v. Crawford, R.
[…] See Van Doren v. Mazurkiewicz, 695 A.2d 967, 969 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (quoting original Megan’s Law, which required registration for offenders convicted of, inter alia, rape). Subchapter I of SORNA includes, in its scope, offenders who were required to register under former laws. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2) (“This subchapter shall apply to individuals who were … required to register … under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not yet expired.”). Appellant has been continuously incarcerated and thus this would supply a separate basis for registration.6 Relatedly, Appellant’s ex post facto claim also fails.