J-S01013-23
[…] found guilty of offenses occurring in 1996.
- 12 -
J-S01013-23
Even extending to Appellant the benefit of the doubt that the jury
convicted him only of offenses occurring before April 22, 1996, Appellant’s
claim still fails as he was convicted of rape, which has always been a
registrable offense. See Van Doren v. Mazurkiewicz, 695 A.2d 967, 969
(Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (quoting original Megan’s Law, which required registration
for offenders convicted of, inter alia, rape). Subchapter I of SORNA includes,
in its scope, offenders who were required to register under former laws. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2) (“This subchapter shall apply to individuals who were …
required to register … under a former sexual offender registration law of this
Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
whose period of registration has not yet expired.”). Appellant has been
continuously incarcerated and thus this would supply a separate basis for
registration.6
Relatedly, Appellant’s ex post facto claim also fails. Muniz, supra, held
that the set of registration obligations imposed under that iteration of SORNA