Morrissette v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B); see People v. Henson (2022) 13 Cal.5th 574, 582.) “‘“‘Reasonable or probable cause’ means such a state of facts as would lead a man of ordinary caution or prudence to believe, and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion of guilt of the accused. ‘Reasonable and probable cause’ may exist although there may be some room for doubt.”’” (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 473; accord, § 872, subd. (a) [defendant shall be held to answer where “it appears from the [preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty”].) Accordingly, “section 995 19. allows a defendant to challenge an information based on the sufficiency of the record made before the magistrate at the preliminary hearing.