Morrissette v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Thus, reopening of the preliminary hearing proceedings in this context does not permit the prosecutor a second chance to fill “an evidentiary vacuum concerning the gravamen of the offense.” (Garcia v. Superior Court, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 806.) Furthermore, even assuming the language of section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) does not support reopening the preliminary hearing proceedings under the circumstances, the remedy we adopt is supportable as a rule of judicial procedure by application of the principles governing postconviction reversals based upon a change in the law. (See § 1260 [“The court may … if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”]; accord, Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1245, 1254 [noting when error is shown, § 1260 gives appellate courts “the authority to select among several dispositions”]; see generally People v.