Morrissette v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1071–1072.) Assembly Bill No. 2984 added the remand procedure of section 995a, subdivision (b), which is at issue here. The Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, as well as the Legislature passed the bill unanimously in 1982.4 (Caple, supra, 195 Cal.App.3d at pp. 600–601.) Section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “without setting aside the information” a court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, “order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors 4“As introduced, the bill would have added the following new subdivision (b) to section 995: ‘Without setting aside the information, the court may, in its discretion, remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further