05/16/2023
[…] Terry “particularized suspicion standard does not require that an officer be certain, or even
ultimately correct, that [the subject] is engaged in” the suspected criminal activity. Hoover,
¶ 18 (citations omitted). It does require, however, that the officer articulate “more than [a]
mere generalized suspicion” or “undeveloped hunch of criminal activity.” Hoover, ¶ 18
(citing Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123-24, 120 S. Ct. 673, 676 (2000), and Terry,
392 U.S. at 27, 88 S. Ct. at 1883).
9
The Terry investigative stop exception, as further developed in Cortez, is codified in Montana at
§§ 46-5-401 and -403, MCA (authorizing temporary stop of a person “to obtain or verify an
account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person” upon
observing the person “in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person . . .
has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense”). See State v. Bar-Jonah, 2004
MT 344, ¶ 42, 324 Mont. 278, 102 P.3d 1229 (noting Montana codification of constitutional
principles); Comments of Commission on Criminal Procedure §§ 20.01-20.03 (Jan. 10, 1989), File
No. 88-559, in the collection of the Clerk of the Montana Supreme Court.
28