Martinez v. L.A. Hardwood Flooring, Inc. CA2/3
[…] Juarez did not explain the basis for this knowledge in her declaration, but her deposition testimony confirms that it was based on discussions with other people, not her personal observations. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding this evidence. (See People v. Montoya (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1150 [“[t]o testify, a witness must have personal knowledge of the subject of the testimony”]; Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“Subject to Section 801 [expert testimony], the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”].) Juarez further stated that employees with which she spoke stated that they thought that Martinez’s employment was terminated because of her pregnancy.