Filed 5/16/23 Martinez v. L.A. Hardwood Flooring, Inc. CA2/3
[…] that a driver for L.A. Hardwood was injured on the job and that
Chavez told him that he should tell a doctor that he was injured
on his own time. Juarez did not explain the basis for this
knowledge in her declaration, but her deposition testimony
confirms that it was based on discussions with other people, not
her personal observations. The trial court did not abuse its
discretion in excluding this evidence. (See People v. Montoya
(2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1150 [“[t]o testify, a witness must
have personal knowledge of the subject of the testimony”]; Evid.
Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“Subject to Section 801 [expert testimony],
the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”].)
Juarez further stated that employees with which she spoke
stated that they thought that Martinez’s employment was
terminated because of her pregnancy. Statements “made other
than by a witness while testifying at the hearing” and “offered to