Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA2/3
[…] represented a 7 percent recovery for plaintiff. Plaintiff asserted,
therefore, that under section 14124.76, the Department was only
entitled to recover 7 percent of its expenditures for plaintiff’s past
medical care, less the Department’s share of attorney’s fees and
litigation costs, i.e., $52,500. Accordingly, plaintiff requested
reimbursement of $323,701 from the Department.
       The Department opposed the motion and argued mainly
that the amount of its lien should be calculated under section
14124.782 rather than section 14124.76. Specifically, the
Department argued that section 14124.76 should not be applied
because the present case is distinguishable from Ahlborn. In the


2 Section 14124.78 provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, in no event shall the director recover more than the beneficiary
recovers after deducting, from the settlement judgment, or award,
attorney’s fees and litigation costs paid for by the beneficiary. If the
director’s recovery is determined under this section, the reductions in
subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72 shall not apply.” According to the
Department, it was permitted to recover $373,720.50 under this
section.




                                    6
alternative, the Department argued that if the court applied
section 14124.76, it should follow Aguilera, supra, 235