Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA2/3
[…] event, the Department is required to seek reimbursement for its
services from the third-party tortfeasor by filing a lawsuit against
it, by intervening in a Medi-Cal beneficiary’s lawsuit against it,
or, as here, by filing a lien against judgment or settlement
proceeds obtained by the Medi-Cal beneficiary. (See generally id.,
at p. 800.)
       As we will explain, the Department asserted liens against
settlement proceeds recovered by plaintiff from two third-party
tortfeasors. The trial court was required to determine the
permissible amount of the liens under Welfare and Institutions
Code1 sections 14124.72, 14124.76, 14124.78, and 14124.785. The
focus of the present appeal relates to section 14124.76,
subdivision (a), which states: “No settlement, judgment, or award
in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for
injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be deemed final
or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a


1All undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and
Institutions Code.




                                  3
reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director’s
lien. Recovery of the director’s lien from an injured beneficiary’s
action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement,
judgment, or award that represents payment for medical
expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.
All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the director’s
advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a
settlement, judgment, or award … represents payment for
medical expenses, or medical care, provided [on] behalf [of] the
beneficiary. Absent the director’s advance agreement as to what
portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment
for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the
beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision.
Either the director or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the
dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law
and motion procedures. In determining what portion of a
settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical
expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary
and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the
director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States
Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and
Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 [(Ahlborn)] and
other relevant statutory and case law.” (Italics added.)
      California courts have interpreted Ahlborn to mean that
the Department may only assert a lien against the portion of
judgment or settlement proceeds that represents compensation