Cite as 2023 Ark. App. 295
[…] to preserve a challenge for our review, the movant must apprise the trial court of the specific
basis on which the motion is made. Stewart v. State, 320 Ark. 75, 894 S.W.2d 930 (1995).
Parties may not change their arguments on appeal and are limited to the scope and nature
of their arguments made below. Id. Because Walker has changed his argument on appeal,
we will not address it.
G. Affirmative-Defense Jury Instruction
23
Walker next argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for an affirmative-
defense jury instruction based on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-602(c), which provides, “It is an
affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant in good faith
reasonably believed that the person depicted in the matter was seventeen (17) years of age or
older.” Walker requested this jury instruction with respect to only five of the thirty images
for which he was charged. Walker argues that the jury instruction should have been given
with respect to those five charges because, at the very least, those images contained the