Cite as 2023 Ark. App. 295
[…] sentence sua sponte, Muhammad v. State, 2021 Ark. 129, 624 S.W.3d 300, and when an error
has nothing to do with the issue of guilt or innocence and relates only to punishment, it may
be corrected in lieu of reversing and remanding. Bangs v. State, 310 Ark. 235, 835 S.W.2d
294 (1992). For the following reasons, we conclude that a portion of Walker’s sentence was
illegal.
In the sentencing order, the trial court checked the yes box for: “Defendant is alleged
to be a sexually dangerous person and is ordered to undergo an evaluation at a facility
designated by A.D.C. pursuant to A.C.A. § 12-12-918.” However, this designation in the
sentencing order was erroneous. Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-918 (Supp. 2021
2021) provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) In order to classify a person as a sexually dangerous person, a prosecutor
may allege on the face of an information that the prosecutor is seeking a determination
that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person.
(2)(A) If the defendant is adjudicated guilty, the court shall enter an order
directing an examiner qualified by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee to issue
a report to the sentencing court that recommends whether or not the defendant
should be classified as a sexually dangerous person.
(Emphasis added.) Here, the State did not allege on the face of the original information or
on the face of the amended information that it was seeking a determination that Walker is
25
a sexually dangerous person. Therefore, we modify and correct the sentencing order to delete
this designation.