Cite as 2023 Ark. App. 295
[…] App. 295
ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
DIVISION III
No. CR-22-572
Opinion Delivered May 17, 2023
JONATHAN WALKER
APPELLANT APPEAL FROM THE CLARK
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
V. [NO. 10CR-20-107]
HONORABLE BLAKE BATSON, JUDGE
STATE OF ARKANSAS
APPELLEE AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED
KENNETH S. HIXSON, Judge
Appellant Jonathan Walker was convicted in a jury trial of thirty counts of
distributing, possessing, or viewing matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a
child and Walker was sentenced as a habitual offender to thirty consecutive fifteen-year
prison terms. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-602(a)(2) (Repl. 2013), a person commits
this offense “if the person knowingly possesses or views through any means, including on
the Internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program or file . . . or any other
reproduction that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually
explicit conduct.”1 Walker’s convictions arose from a cyber tip from an internet-service
provider that resulted in a police search of Walker’s computer equipment on which they
1
A “‘Child’ means any person under seventeen years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-
601(1) (Repl. 2013).