Filed 5/17/23 P. v. Melger CA3
[…] supervision revocation petition and the aforementioned misdemeanor case “in the interest
of justice based on his -- the sentence he is currently serving in the Department of
Corrections [and Rehabilitation].” Without objection, the trial court dismissed both
matters, recalled the bench warrant, and indicated that defendant’s placement on
postrelease community supervision “terminated unsuccessfully.”
Defendant appeals.
DISCUSSION
This appeal from a nonappealable order must be dismissed. Defendant’s notice of
appeal cites Penal Code1 sections 1237, subdivision (b) and 3455, subdivision (a) as
authority for his right to bring this appeal.
Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that an appeal may be taken by the
defendant “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the
party.” Section 3455 sets forth the procedure for revoking, modifying, or terminating
postrelease community supervision. Appeals have been successfully taken from orders
revoking and/or reinstating postrelease community supervision while requiring the