In re N.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] As a result, the
juvenile court’s finding that ICWA did not apply was not supported by substantial
evidence that the department conducted an adequate, proper, and duly diligent inquiry,
and its contrary conclusion was an abuse of discretion.
10.
E. The ICWA Error is Prejudicial and Reversible
Because the failure in this case concerned the department’s duty of initial inquiry,
only state law is involved. “Where a violation is of only state law, we may not reverse
unless we find that the error was prejudicial. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment
shall be set aside … unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the
evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice”].) (Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 742.)
“ ‘[T]o be entitled to relief on appeal from an alleged abuse of discretion, it must
clearly appear the resulting injury is sufficiently grave to manifest a miscarriage of