Filed 5/17/23 P. v. Arellano CA2/7
[…] contention the superior court had no jurisdiction to consider his
petition for resentencing—a somewhat different issue from
whether a defendant whose judgment is final may benefit from
Senate Bill 567’s ameliorative changes to California’s
determinate sentencing law, which was the question addressed in
the superior court’s ruling. Arellano had the right to assert his
conviction was not final prior to January 1, 2022 in the superior
court and to appeal to this court the superior court’s adverse
finding, the resolution of which may affect his substantial rights.
(See § 1237, subd. (b) [an appeal may be taken by a defendant
from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the party”]; Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th
595, 600 [“a postjudgment order ‘affecting the substantial rights
of the party’ [citation] does not turn on whether that party’s claim
is meritorious, but instead on the nature of the claim and the
court’s ruling thereto”].)
10