People v. Arellano CA2/7
[…] Arellano had the right to assert his conviction was not final prior to January 1, 2022 in the superior court and to appeal to this court the superior court’s adverse finding, the resolution of which may affect his substantial rights. (See § 1237, subd. (b) [an appeal may be taken by a defendant from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party”]; Teal v.