Glassman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America
[…] They apply to both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in that Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(2) “requires auto insurance policies to provide underinsured motorist coverage for motorists whose liability insurance is less than the limits carried on the injured motorist’s plan.” (Storm v. Standard Fire Ins. Co. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 636, 643 (Storm); McIsaac v. Foremost Ins. Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 418, 420, fn. 1 (McIsaac); see also Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (n) [“Underinsured motorist coverage shall be offered with limits equal to the limits of liability for the insured’s uninsured motorist limits in the underlying policy, and may be offered with limits in excess of the uninsured motorist coverage”].) 2 hearing and award, Glassman had issued to Safeco a CCP section 998 offer in the amount of $999,999.99, one cent less than the policy limits.